Rivers PDP primaries: House of Reps, assembly candidates emerge


 

The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) on Sunday conducted its primaries for the House of Assembly and House of Representatives ahead of the general elections in 2023.

In Rivers State, the exercise was peaceful as all the candidates were returned unopposed.

Only elected ad-hoc delegates were allowed to vote in the process in compliance with Section 84(8) of the Electoral Act.

Here is a list of those who emerged as candidates for the House of Assembly:

1. Abua/Odual – Dominic Iderima

2. Ahoada East 1 – Mrs Queen Williams.

3. Ahoada East 2 – Rt Hon Ehe O. Edison.

4. Ahoada West – Sokari Goodboy Sokari.

5. Akuku-Toru 1 – Asuah Mensah Jack.

6. Akuku-Toru 2 – Opuende Lolo Isaiah.

7. Andoni – Ofiks Kabangs Christopher.

8. Asari-Toru 1 – Tekena Wellington Granville.

9. Asari-Toru 2 – Enemi Alabo George.

10. Bonny – Victor Oko Jumbo.

11. Degema – Abbey Peter.

12. Eleme – Igwe Obey Aforji.

13. Emohua – Chief/Mrs Justina Emeji.

14. Etche 1 – Onwuka Ignatius.

15. Etche 2 – Chimezie Nwankwo.

16. Gokana – Dumle Maol.

17. Ikwerre 1 – Prince Lemchi Nyeche.

18. Khana 1 – Mrs Barile Nwakoh.

19. Khana 2 – Barr. Dunebari Loolo.

20. Obio/Akpor 1 – Amaewhule Martin Chike.

21. Obio/Akpor 2 – Mrs Emilia Lucky Amadi.

22. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni 1 – Frankline U. Nwabochi.

23. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni 2 – Mrs Nkemuika I. Ezekwe.

24. Ogu/Bolo – Davids Anold Okobiriari.

25. Okrika – Somiari Stewart Linda.

26. Omuma – Nwankwo Sylvanus.

27. Opobo/Nkoro – Orubienimigha Adolphus T..

28. Oyigbo – Gerald Oforji.

29. Port Harcourt 1 – Solomon Wami.

30. Port Harcourt 2 – Tonye Smart Adoki.

31. Port Harcourt 3 – Azeru Opara.

32. Tai – Ngbar Bernard Baridamue.

Those who emerged as the candidates for the various Federal House of Representatives constituencies in the state include;

1. Abua/Odual/Ahoada East – Solomon Bob

2. Ahoada West/Ogba/Egbema – Victor Obuzor

3. Andoni/Opobo – Awaji Inombek Abiante

4. Asari-Toru/Akuku-Toru – Boma Goodhead

5. Degema/Bonny – Cyril Godwin Hart

6. Eleme/Tai/Oyigbo – Felix Nwaeke

7. Ikwerre/Emohua. – Boniface Emerengwa

8. Etche/Omuma – Kelechi Nwogu

9. Khana/Gokana – Dumnamene Dekor

10. Obio/Akpor – Kingsley Ogundu Chinda

11. Okrika/Ogu Bolo – Alabo Victor Tamunomiekaye

12. Port Harcourt 2 – Chima Boms

13. Port Harcourt 1 – Barr Mrs Blessing Amadi.

Post a Comment

0 Comments