Edo Decides 2020 results: INEC to announce Obaseki as winner


The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is set to announce Governor Godwin Obaseki, as the winner of Saturday’s Edo governorship election.
According to the results from 17 Local Government Areas confirmed by INEC so far, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) candidate is leading with over 82,000 votes.
As it stands after results from 17 LGAs:
Ize-Iyamu/APC: 212,983
Obaseki/PDP: 295,296
As of the time of filing this report, there is only one local government area left to collate.
However, the total number of voters in Ovia South-West is 73,909.
This is lesser than the margin between Obaseki and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), who is his closest rival.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857
Reactions

Post a comment

0 Comments